Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Bettmeralp

Bettmeralp

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

61/100

Above the median

National rank: 711 / 2’110 · Top 34% nationally

Taxes50/100
Premiums90/100
Electricity51/100
Housing8/100
PT service94/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude2’245 m
Area28.8 km²
Postcode3991
FSO no.6205
DistrictBezirk Raron
Tax burden13.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums537 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population468+3.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Bettmeralp pays 13.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’900 a year. That is CHF 410 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

BettmeralpSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’900 CHF/year410 CHF/year more
13.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’820 CHF/year1’120 CHF/year more
18.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’340 CHF/year120 CHF/year less
11.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’950 CHF/year1’960 CHF/year less
8.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’700 CHF/year720 CHF/year more
17.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
BettmeralpSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.62 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.12 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.63 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.13 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Bettmeralp pays 26.91 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’210 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.91 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.09Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.49Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.33ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Bettmeralp pays a median CHF 537 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’450 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 62 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

537 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region VS-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult417.10 CHF/monthapprox. 5’010 CHF/year
19–25 years286.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’440 CHF/year
Child104.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’250 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Bettmeralp has 468 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010446
2011439
2012440
2013439
2014450
2015452
2016442
2017449
2018462
2019450
2020452
2021456
2022463
2023474
2024483
2025468

468 inhabitants

Density: 16 inhab./km² · 2025

−3.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.1 %20–64 years 57.7 %65 and over 25.2 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (15.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Bettmeralp (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.18
20170.60
20180.42
20191.08
20201.26
20210.36
20220.34
20230.00
20240.06
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’750

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Bettmeralp has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 216 departures are scheduled across all stops, 30 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday216of which evening (from 8 pm): 30 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday227105 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00019.23Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Bettmeralp’s territory is 1.5% built-up, 17.2% farmland and 15.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.5 %Farmland 17.2 %Forest 15.4 %Other (water, rock…) 65.9 %
Jobs617reference year 2018
Establishments90reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source