- All municipalities
- Valais
- Binn
Municipal profile
Civiora Index
Derived from official data75/100
High index
National rank: 184 / 2’110 · Top 9% nationally
Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Tax burden ranking →OfficialOn a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Binn pays 13.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’420 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.
| Binn | Swiss median | |
|---|---|---|
| Single, CHF 80’000 | 13.02 % | 13.11 % |
| Single, CHF 120’000 | 17.67 % | 17.25 % |
| Married couple, CHF 120’000 | 10.80 % | 11.22 % |
| Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 | 8.37 % | 9.94 % |
| Retiree, CHF 80’000 | 16.47 % | 16.23 % |
2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.
Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source
Electricity
2027 tariff ranking →OfficialA typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Binn pays 22.63 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’020 a year. That is CHF 193 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.
22.63 ct./kWh
Tariff breakdown
Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source
Health insurance premiums
2027 premium ranking →Derived from official dataAn adult in Binn pays a median CHF 537 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’450 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 62 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).
537 CHF/month
Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region VS-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).
Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)
Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source
Population and demographics
OfficialBinn has 126 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.8% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).
Population change 2010–2025
| Population | |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 142 |
| 2011 | 144 |
| 2012 | 156 |
| 2013 | 153 |
| 2014 | 145 |
| 2015 | 145 |
| 2016 | 144 |
| 2017 | 140 |
| 2018 | 142 |
| 2019 | 134 |
| 2020 | 127 |
| 2021 | 125 |
| 2022 | 128 |
| 2023 | 123 |
| 2024 | 129 |
| 2025 | 126 |
126 inhabitants
Density: 2 inhab./km² · 2025
−2.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)
Age structure (2025)
About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (10.3%) holds a foreign nationality.
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source
Housing
Vacancy rate ranking →OfficialOn 1 June 2026, 0.73% of homes in Binn were vacant, about 1 in 137 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.
Vacancy rate 2016–2026
| Vacancy rate (%) | |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | 0.43 |
| 2018 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | 0.87 |
| 2020 | 1.28 |
| 2021 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | 1.45 |
| 2026 | 0.73 |
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source
Public transport
Derived from official dataBinn has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 81 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.
Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.
opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source
opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source
Territory and local economy
OfficialBinn’s territory is 0.4% built-up, 22.4% farmland and 18.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source
