Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Chancy

Chancy

Canton: Geneva (GE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

45/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’494 / 2’110

Taxes52/100
Premiums5/100
Electricity85/100
Housing8/100
PT service70/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude366 m
Area5.4 km²
Postcode1284
FSO no.6611
DistrictCanton de Genève
Tax burden13.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums771 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’653−3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Chancy pays 13.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’750 a year. That is CHF 260 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChancySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’750 CHF/year260 CHF/year more
13.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’700 CHF/year1’000 CHF/year more
18.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’130 CHF/year340 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’500 CHF/year2’420 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’940 CHF/year
16.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChancySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.44 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.08 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.94 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.33 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.17 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Chancy pays 24.43 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’100 a year. That is CHF 112 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.43 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.32Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.78Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.33ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Chancy pays a median CHF 771 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’250 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 172 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

771 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region GE-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult610.60 CHF/monthapprox. 7’330 CHF/year
19–25 years453.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’440 CHF/year
Child157.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’890 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Chancy has 1’653 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’150
20111’134
20121’129
20131’373
20141’519
20151’598
20161’647
20171’691
20181’686
20191’698
20201’708
20211’688
20221’671
20231’651
20241’664
20251’653

1’653 inhabitants

Density: 307 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 27.0 %20–64 years 60.7 %65 and over 12.3 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 8 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (23.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Chancy (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.02
20171.36
20181.02
20190.00
20200.99
20210.00
20220.00
20230.16
20240.16
20250.64
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)627

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Chancy has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 768 departures are scheduled across all stops, 110 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday768of which evening (from 8 pm): 110 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday24632 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.63Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Chancy’s territory is 11.3% built-up, 52.0% farmland and 32.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.3 %Farmland 52.0 %Forest 32.3 %Other (water, rock…) 4.3 %
Jobs134reference year 2018
Establishments68reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source