Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Erstfeld

Erstfeld

Canton: Uri (UR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes81/100
Premiums97/100
Electricity50/100
Housing30/100
PT service29/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’738 m
Area59.1 km²
Postcode6472
FSO no.1206
DistrictKanton Uri
Tax burden10.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums514 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’985+3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.40 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Erstfeld pays 10.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’560 a year. That is CHF 1’930 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

ErstfeldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’560 CHF/year1’930 CHF/year less
10.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’490 CHF/year5’210 CHF/year less
12.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’410 CHF/year1’060 CHF/year less
10.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’560 CHF/year1’350 CHF/year less
9.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’220 CHF/year2’760 CHF/year less
12.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ErstfeldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.70 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.91 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.34 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.04 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.78 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Erstfeld pays 27.23 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’230 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

27.23 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.58Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.02Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Erstfeld pays a median CHF 514 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 85 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

514 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region UR-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult377.70 CHF/monthapprox. 4’530 CHF/year
19–25 years241.20 CHF/monthapprox. 2’890 CHF/year
Child96.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’150 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Erstfeld has 3’985 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’746
20113’738
20123’778
20133’804
20143’786
20153’774
20163’765
20173’781
20183’788
20193’845
20203’861
20213’891
20223’866
20233’950
20243’961
20253’985

3’985 inhabitants

Density: 67 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.7 %20–64 years 55.8 %65 and over 23.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (25.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.40% of homes in Erstfeld were vacant, about 1 in 250 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.45
20174.20
20180.63
20191.21
20201.41
20211.24
20221.02
20230.65
20241.00
20250.60
20260.40
Vacant dwellings801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’002

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Erstfeld has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 822 departures are scheduled across all stops, 119 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday822of which evening (from 8 pm): 119 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday47658 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.01Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Erstfeld’s territory is 3.8% built-up, 10.5% farmland and 31.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.8 %Farmland 10.5 %Forest 31.0 %Other (water, rock…) 54.7 %
Jobs1’407reference year 2018
Establishments220reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source