Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Escholzmatt-Marbach

Escholzmatt-Marbach

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

68/100

Above the median

National rank: 413 / 2’110 · Top 20% nationally

Taxes65/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity48/100
Housing62/100
PT service67/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’038 m
Area106.4 km²
Postcode3555
FSO no.1010
DistrictWahlkreis Entlebuch
Tax burden12.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’587+5.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.07 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops22At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Escholzmatt-Marbach pays 12.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’630 a year. That is CHF 860 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Escholzmatt-MarbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’630 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
12.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’540 CHF/year3’160 CHF/year less
14.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’040 CHF/year420 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’880 CHF/year1’040 CHF/year less
9.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’590 CHF/year1’390 CHF/year less
14.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Escholzmatt-MarbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.04 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.62 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.87 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.25 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Escholzmatt-Marbach pays 27.57 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’240 a year. That is CHF 30 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.57 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.35Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.62Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.60ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Escholzmatt-Marbach pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Escholzmatt-Marbach has 4’587 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’362
20114’355
20124’346
20134’323
20144’323
20154’326
20164’358
20174’358
20184’342
20194’351
20204’349
20214’354
20224’405
20234’474
20244’559
20254’587

4’587 inhabitants

Density: 43 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.0 %20–64 years 56.2 %65 and over 23.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.07% of homes in Escholzmatt-Marbach were vacant, about 1 in 93 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.17
20171.09
20180.95
20190.63
20200.92
20210.91
20221.03
20231.43
20241.16
20251.24
20261.07
Vacant dwellings2601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’425

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Escholzmatt-Marbach has 22 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 3’090 departures are scheduled across all stops, 120 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops22At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday3’090of which evening (from 8 pm): 120 (4 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3’04499 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.80Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Escholzmatt-Marbach’s territory is 2.9% built-up, 47.3% farmland and 46.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.9 %Farmland 47.3 %Forest 46.5 %Other (water, rock…) 3.3 %
Jobs2’324reference year 2018
Establishments506reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source