Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Gingins

Gingins

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

45/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’494 / 2’110

Taxes45/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity44/100
Housing79/100
PT service50/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’232 m
Area12.6 km²
Postcode1276
FSO no.5719
DistrictDistrict de Nyon
Tax burden13.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’242−0.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.71 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Gingins pays 13.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’940 a year. That is CHF 460 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

GinginsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’940 CHF/year460 CHF/year more
13.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’780 CHF/year80 CHF/year more
17.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’130 CHF/year1’670 CHF/year more
12.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’960 CHF/year2’060 CHF/year more
11.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’410 CHF/year420 CHF/year more
16.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
GinginsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.68 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.32 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.61 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.31 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.76 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Gingins pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Gingins pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Gingins has 1’242 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.8% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’141
20111’226
20121’213
20131’206
20141’244
20151’223
20161’210
20171’210
20181’221
20191’237
20201’252
20211’269
20221’266
20231’266
20241’256
20251’242

1’242 inhabitants

Density: 99 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.9 %20–64 years 56.4 %65 and over 22.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (22.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.71% of homes in Gingins were vacant, about 1 in 58 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20165.96
20172.67
20180.71
20190.35
20202.63
20210.87
20220.00
20230.17
20241.03
20250.85
20261.71
Vacant dwellings1001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)585

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Gingins has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 136 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday136of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday6850 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.22Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Gingins’s territory is 6.3% built-up, 34.3% farmland and 58.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.3 %Farmland 34.3 %Forest 58.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.7 %
Jobs333reference year 2018
Establishments101reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source