Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Hergiswil bei Willisau

Hergiswil bei Willisau

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

54/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’016 / 2’110 · Top 49% nationally

Taxes65/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity16/100
Housing27/100
PT service48/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude804 m
Area31.3 km²
Postcode6125
FSO no.1132
DistrictWahlkreis Willisau
Tax burden12.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price30.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’934+1.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.35 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Hergiswil bei Willisau pays 12.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’630 a year. That is CHF 860 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Hergiswil bei WillisauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’630 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
12.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’540 CHF/year3’160 CHF/year less
14.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’040 CHF/year420 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’880 CHF/year1’040 CHF/year less
9.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’590 CHF/year1’390 CHF/year less
14.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Hergiswil bei WillisauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.04 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.62 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.87 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.25 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Hergiswil bei Willisau pays 30.47 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’370 a year. That is CHF 160 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

30.47 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.75Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.68Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.04ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Hergiswil bei Willisau pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Hergiswil bei Willisau has 1’934 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’819
20111’804
20121’831
20131’860
20141’869
20151’887
20161’890
20171’908
20181’913
20191’905
20201’908
20211’934
20221’910
20231’928
20241’944
20251’934

1’934 inhabitants

Density: 62 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.2 %20–64 years 56.4 %65 and over 21.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.35% of homes in Hergiswil bei Willisau were vacant, about 1 in 286 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.20
20171.27
20182.14
20191.24
20201.59
20211.21
20221.32
20230.72
20240.24
20250.35
20260.35
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)850

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Hergiswil bei Willisau has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 258 departures are scheduled across all stops, 52 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday258of which evening (from 8 pm): 52 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday21684 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.10Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Hergiswil bei Willisau’s territory is 4.6% built-up, 58.2% farmland and 36.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 4.6 %Farmland 58.2 %Forest 36.4 %Other (water, rock…) 0.8 %
Jobs904reference year 2018
Establishments223reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source