Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Hinwil

Hinwil

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

78/100

High index

National rank: 99 / 2’110 · Top 5% nationally

Taxes87/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity92/100
Housing65/100
PT service66/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude669 m
Area22.3 km²
Postcode8340
FSO no.117
DistrictBezirk Hinwil
Tax burden9.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population11’949+5.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.14 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops22At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Hinwil pays 9.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’850 a year. That is CHF 2’640 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

HinwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’850 CHF/year2’640 CHF/year less
9.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’150 CHF/year4’550 CHF/year less
13.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’510 CHF/year1’960 CHF/year less
9.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’360 CHF/year2’550 CHF/year less
8.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’640 CHF/year3’340 CHF/year less
12.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
HinwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.81 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.46 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.59 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.24 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.05 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Hinwil pays 23.87 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 137 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.87 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.86Grid (delivery to the meter) 7.90Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Hinwil pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Hinwil has 11’949 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201010’379
201110’559
201210’615
201310’751
201410’799
201510’848
201611’095
201711’199
201811’138
201911’277
202011’354
202111’624
202211’576
202311’832
202411’961
202511’949

11’949 inhabitants

Density: 536 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.7 %20–64 years 58.7 %65 and over 21.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.14% of homes in Hinwil were vacant, about 1 in 88 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.73
20171.22
20181.52
20191.93
20201.26
20210.82
20220.94
20230.97
20240.69
20250.73
20261.14
Vacant dwellings6401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)5’585

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Hinwil has 22 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’479 departures are scheduled across all stops, 194 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops22At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’479of which evening (from 8 pm): 194 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday61442 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.84Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Hinwil’s territory is 19.7% built-up, 51.9% farmland and 26.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 19.7 %Farmland 51.9 %Forest 26.6 %Other (water, rock…) 1.8 %
Jobs6’999reference year 2018
Establishments881reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source