Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Kehrsatz

Kehrsatz

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

49/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’294 / 2’110

Taxes18/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity71/100
Housing66/100
PT service76/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude565 m
Area4.4 km²
Postcode3122
FSO no.870
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland
Tax burden14.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’663+6.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.17 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Kehrsatz pays 14.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’900 a year. That is CHF 1’420 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

KehrsatzSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’900 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
14.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’070 CHF/year1’370 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’810 CHF/year3’350 CHF/year more
14.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’680 CHF/year3’760 CHF/year more
12.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’340 CHF/year1’350 CHF/year more
17.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
KehrsatzSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.88 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.39 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.01 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.45 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.92 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Kehrsatz pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Kehrsatz pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Kehrsatz has 4’663 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’084
20114’079
20124’120
20134’164
20144’210
20154’226
20164’258
20174’263
20184’305
20194’331
20204’380
20214’487
20224’474
20234’541
20244’670
20254’663

4’663 inhabitants

Density: 1’050 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.4 %20–64 years 57.6 %65 and over 20.0 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (28.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.17% of homes in Kehrsatz were vacant, about 1 in 85 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.02
20170.57
20181.49
20190.66
20201.82
20210.93
20221.12
20230.58
20240.71
20250.93
20261.17
Vacant dwellings2501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’140

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Kehrsatz has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 372 departures are scheduled across all stops, 74 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday372of which evening (from 8 pm): 74 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday29680 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.29Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Kehrsatz’s territory is 21.1% built-up, 54.4% farmland and 22.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 21.1 %Farmland 54.4 %Forest 22.5 %Other (water, rock…) 2.0 %
Jobs1’052reference year 2018
Establishments221reference year 2018
Social assistance rate8.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source