Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne

Le Mont-sur-Lausanne

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

36/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’915 / 2’110

Taxes31/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity39/100
Housing19/100
PT service76/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude703 m
Area9.8 km²
Postcode1052
FSO no.5587
DistrictDistrict de Lausanne
Tax burden14.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population9’790+7.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.22 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops13No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne pays 14.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’520 a year. That is CHF 1’030 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Le Mont-sur-LausanneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’520 CHF/year1’030 CHF/year more
14.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’820 CHF/year1’120 CHF/year more
18.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’910 CHF/year2’450 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’850 CHF/year2’940 CHF/year more
11.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’120 CHF/year1’140 CHF/year more
17.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Le Mont-sur-LausanneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.40 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.26 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.90 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.65 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne pays 28.02 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 50 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.02 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 8.92Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.28Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.82ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Le Mont-sur-Lausanne has 9’790 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20105’557
20116’228
20126’291
20136’697
20146’954
20157’282
20167’888
20178’097
20188’523
20198’992
20209’144
20219’207
20229’291
20239’272
20249’531
20259’790

9’790 inhabitants

Density: 999 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 25.2 %20–64 years 59.8 %65 and over 15.0 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (28.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.22% of homes in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne were vacant, about 1 in 455 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.01
20170.09
20180.54
20190.11
20200.08
20210.52
20220.23
20230.36
20240.28
20250.37
20260.22
Vacant dwellings901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’038

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Le Mont-sur-Lausanne has 13 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’943 departures are scheduled across all stops, 515 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops13No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’943of which evening (from 8 pm): 515 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2’28478 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.33Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Le Mont-sur-Lausanne’s territory is 30.2% built-up, 51.5% farmland and 18.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 30.2 %Farmland 51.5 %Forest 18.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs8’103reference year 2018
Establishments757reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source