Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Luterbach

Luterbach

Canton: Solothurn (SO)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

59/100

Above the median

National rank: 793 / 2’110 · Top 38% nationally

Taxes24/100
Premiums45/100
Electricity79/100
Housing94/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude429 m
Area4.5 km²
Postcode4542
FSO no.2527
DistrictBezirk Wasseramt
Tax burden15.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums624 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’756+5.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate3.37 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Luterbach pays 15.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’980 a year. That is CHF 1’500 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

LuterbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’980 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year more
15.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’200 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year more
18.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’070 CHF/year2’600 CHF/year more
13.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’500 CHF/year2’600 CHF/year more
11.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’430 CHF/year1’450 CHF/year more
18.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
LuterbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.98 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.50 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.39 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.04 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Luterbach pays 25.09 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 82 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.09 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.21ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Luterbach pays a median CHF 624 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’490 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 25 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

624 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SO-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult493.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’920 CHF/year
19–25 years332.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child124.60 CHF/monthapprox. 1’500 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Luterbach has 3’756 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’293
20113’339
20123’374
20133’405
20143’394
20153’437
20163’506
20173’485
20183’480
20193’488
20203’555
20213’633
20223’604
20233’640
20243’724
20253’756

3’756 inhabitants

Density: 831 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.2 %20–64 years 58.4 %65 and over 22.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (23.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 3.37% of homes in Luterbach were vacant, about 1 in 30 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20165.31
20177.57
20183.49
20194.57
20202.73
20211.97
20223.61
20233.65
20240.81
20250.75
20263.37
Vacant dwellings6301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’865

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Luterbach has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 316 departures are scheduled across all stops, 19 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday316of which evening (from 8 pm): 19 (6 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday7825 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.40Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Luterbach’s territory is 34.3% built-up, 35.8% farmland and 26.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 34.3 %Farmland 35.8 %Forest 26.2 %Other (water, rock…) 3.7 %
Jobs1’270reference year 2018
Establishments175reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source