Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mervelier

Mervelier

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

47/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’389 / 2’110

Taxes20/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity62/100
Housing75/100
PT service84/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude750 m
Area9.7 km²
Postcode2827
FSO no.6715
DistrictDistrict de Delémont
Tax burden14.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population523−0.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.49 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mervelier pays 14.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’300 a year. That is CHF 820 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MervelierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’300 CHF/year820 CHF/year more
14.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’390 CHF/year1’690 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’670 CHF/year2’210 CHF/year more
13.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’000 CHF/year4’100 CHF/year more
12.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’940 CHF/year1’960 CHF/year more
18.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MervelierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.13 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.66 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.06 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.68 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mervelier pays 25.99 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 41 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.99 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mervelier pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mervelier has 523 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.9% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010551
2011553
2012527
2013529
2014522
2015508
2016490
2017490
2018500
2019523
2020528
2021538
2022522
2023535
2024526
2025523

523 inhabitants

Density: 54 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.3 %20–64 years 52.4 %65 and over 27.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 16 (6.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.49% of homes in Mervelier were vacant, about 1 in 67 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.50
20172.05
20184.05
20192.34
20204.69
20211.17
20221.93
20231.52
20241.89
20251.88
20261.49
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)266

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mervelier has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 295 departures are scheduled across all stops, 45 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday295of which evening (from 8 pm): 45 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday8529 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.56Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mervelier’s territory is 3.6% built-up, 43.9% farmland and 52.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.6 %Farmland 43.9 %Forest 52.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.4 %
Jobs77reference year 2018
Establishments40reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source