Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mönthal

Mönthal

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes73/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity22/100
Housing83/100
PT service40/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude534 m
Area3.9 km²
Postcode5078
FSO no.4106
DistrictBezirk Brugg
Tax burden11.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population391−0.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.89 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mönthal pays 11.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’060 a year. That is CHF 1’420 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MönthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’060 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year less
11.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’070 CHF/year2’630 CHF/year less
15.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’520 CHF/year1’940 CHF/year less
9.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’900 CHF/year2’010 CHF/year less
8.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’420 CHF/year1’570 CHF/year less
14.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MönthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.33 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.06 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.60 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.60 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.27 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mönthal pays 29.56 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’330 a year. That is CHF 119 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.56 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.37Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.24ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mönthal pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mönthal has 391 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.5% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010414
2011409
2012401
2013389
2014389
2015391
2016388
2017394
2018394
2019394
2020393
2021384
2022396
2023405
2024393
2025391

391 inhabitants

Density: 99 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.6 %20–64 years 47.9 %65 and over 35.5 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (15.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.89% of homes in Mönthal were vacant, about 1 in 53 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.02
20171.00
20183.48
20193.00
20201.96
20211.47
20220.97
20230.48
20240.00
20251.42
20261.89
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)211

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mönthal has 1 public transport stop. On an ordinary Tuesday, 44 departures are scheduled across all stops, 2 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday44of which evening (from 8 pm): 2 (5 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3068 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.56Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mönthal’s territory is 8.7% built-up, 45.3% farmland and 46.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.7 %Farmland 45.3 %Forest 46.1 %
Jobs90reference year 2018
Establishments30reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source