Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rueyres

Rueyres

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

34/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’987 / 2’110

Taxes29/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity23/100
Housing8/100
PT service78/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude604 m
Area2.0 km²
Postcode1046
FSO no.5534
DistrictDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud
Tax burden14.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.3 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population302+13.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rueyres pays 14.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’570 a year. That is CHF 1’080 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

RueyresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’570 CHF/year1’080 CHF/year more
14.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’910 CHF/year1’210 CHF/year more
18.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’970 CHF/year2’510 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’920 CHF/year3’020 CHF/year more
11.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’180 CHF/year1’190 CHF/year more
17.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RueyresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.46 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.26 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.31 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.95 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.72 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rueyres pays 29.29 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’320 a year. That is CHF 107 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.29 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.10ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rueyres pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rueyres has 302 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 13.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010244
2011234
2012251
2013254
2014261
2015265
2016270
2017256
2018254
2019265
2020266
2021303
2022303
2023302
2024304
2025302

302 inhabitants

Density: 151 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.2 %20–64 years 56.9 %65 and over 19.9 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (13.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Rueyres (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.85
20170.92
20180.92
20190.90
20200.83
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)131

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rueyres has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 94 departures are scheduled across all stops, 8 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday94of which evening (from 8 pm): 8 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday4043 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.62Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rueyres’s territory is 11.1% built-up, 70.4% farmland and 18.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.1 %Farmland 70.4 %Forest 18.6 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs86reference year 2018
Establishments14reference year 2018
Social assistance rate5.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source