Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rumendingen

Rumendingen

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

36/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’915 / 2’110

Taxes51/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity71/100
Housing8/100
PT service5/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude537 m
Area2.4 km²
Postcode3472
FSO no.421
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden13.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population99+22.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rumendingen pays 13.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’380 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

RumendingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’380 CHF/year110 CHF/year less
13.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’400 CHF/year1’300 CHF/year less
16.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’710 CHF/year1’250 CHF/year more
12.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’340 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
10.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’520 CHF/year460 CHF/year less
15.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RumendingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.97 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.17 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.26 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00010.89 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.65 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rumendingen pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rumendingen pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rumendingen has 99 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 22.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201079
201186
201283
201389
201490
201584
201681
201777
201878
201979
202081
202179
202278
202383
202491
202599

99 inhabitants

Density: 41 inhab./km² · 2025

+8.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.2 %20–64 years 59.6 %65 and over 20.2 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 33 (3.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Rumendingen (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.33
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20206.98
20216.98
20220.00
20232.27
20240.00
20252.08
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)48

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

No public transport stop is recorded in Rumendingen.

Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)
Public transport stops / 1’0000.00Swiss median: 3.33

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rumendingen’s territory is 8.5% built-up, 59.7% farmland and 30.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.5 %Farmland 59.7 %Forest 30.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.6 %
Jobs144reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source