Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Saules (BE)

Saules (BE)

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

37/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’883 / 2’110

Taxes7/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity71/100
Housing8/100
PT service78/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’012 m
Area4.3 km²
Postcode2732
FSO no.707
DistrictArrondissement administratif Jura bernois
Tax burden15.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population151+2.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Saules (BE) pays 15.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’620 a year. That is CHF 2’130 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Saules (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’620 CHF/year2’130 CHF/year more
15.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 23’320 CHF/year2’620 CHF/year more
19.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’800 CHF/year4’330 CHF/year more
14.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’780 CHF/year4’880 CHF/year more
13.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’190 CHF/year2’210 CHF/year more
19.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Saules (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.77 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.83 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00013.19 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.99 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Saules (BE) pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Saules (BE) pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Saules (BE) has 151 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010150
2011153
2012157
2013156
2014162
2015159
2016157
2017153
2018151
2019152
2020147
2021154
2022152
2023148
2024148
2025151

151 inhabitants

Density: 35 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.5 %20–64 years 59.0 %65 and over 20.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 19 (5.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Saules (BE) (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20191.08
20201.08
20210.00
20220.00
20234.30
20242.15
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)93

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Saules (BE) has 1 public transport stop. On an ordinary Tuesday, 22 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday22of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1464 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.62Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Saules (BE)’s territory is 3.8% built-up, 43.2% farmland and 52.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.8 %Farmland 43.2 %Forest 52.8 %Other (water, rock…) 0.2 %
Jobs22reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source