Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Tafers

Tafers

Canton: Fribourg (FR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

50/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’240 / 2’110

Taxes43/100
Premiums68/100
Electricity57/100
Housing49/100
PT service38/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude744 m
Area41.4 km²
Postcode1700
FSO no.2306
DistrictBezirk Sense
Tax burden13.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums587 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population8’030+5.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.77 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops20No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Tafers pays 13.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’140 a year. That is CHF 650 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

TafersSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year650 CHF/year more
13.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’250 CHF/year550 CHF/year more
17.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’660 CHF/year1’200 CHF/year more
12.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’650 CHF/year1’740 CHF/year more
11.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’910 CHF/year930 CHF/year more
17.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
TafersSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.92 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.71 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.22 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.10 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.39 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Tafers pays 26.48 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’190 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.48 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.15Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.19Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.14ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Tafers pays a median CHF 587 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’050 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 12 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

587 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region FR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult451.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’420 CHF/year
19–25 years305.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’660 CHF/year
Child116.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’400 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Tafers has 8’030 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20106’705
20116’892
20127’016
20137’056
20147’223
20157’347
20167’411
20177’422
20187’554
20197’639
20207’643
20217’719
20227’805
20237’900
20248’026
20258’030

8’030 inhabitants

Density: 194 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.6 %20–64 years 57.1 %65 and over 22.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.77% of homes in Tafers were vacant, about 1 in 130 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.44
20171.85
20181.45
20191.68
20202.99
20211.57
20221.46
20231.15
20241.02
20251.09
20260.77
Vacant dwellings2901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’745

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Tafers has 20 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’265 departures are scheduled across all stops, 120 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops20No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’265of which evening (from 8 pm): 120 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday95575 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.49Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Tafers’s territory is 8.6% built-up, 72.1% farmland and 18.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.6 %Farmland 72.1 %Forest 18.4 %Other (water, rock…) 0.8 %
Jobs3’076reference year 2018
Establishments534reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source