Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Untersiggenthal

Untersiggenthal

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

59/100

Above the median

National rank: 793 / 2’110 · Top 38% nationally

Taxes79/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity27/100
Housing60/100
PT service54/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude431 m
Area8.3 km²
Postcode5301
FSO no.4044
DistrictBezirk Baden
Tax burden10.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population7’875+8.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.03 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Untersiggenthal pays 10.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’690 a year. That is CHF 1’800 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

UntersiggenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’690 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year less
10.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’380 CHF/year3’320 CHF/year less
14.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’080 CHF/year2’390 CHF/year less
9.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’390 CHF/year2’520 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’940 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year less
13.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
UntersiggenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.86 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.48 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.23 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.26 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.68 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Untersiggenthal pays 28.88 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 89 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.88 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.95Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.97Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.96ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Untersiggenthal pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Untersiggenthal has 7’875 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20106’690
20116’855
20126’876
20137’091
20147’104
20157’161
20167’224
20177’219
20187’240
20197’211
20207’229
20217’397
20227’486
20237’615
20247’812
20257’875

7’875 inhabitants

Density: 951 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.9 %20–64 years 58.8 %65 and over 20.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (31.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.03% of homes in Untersiggenthal were vacant, about 1 in 97 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.76
20171.80
20182.49
20193.12
20202.95
20212.95
20222.53
20231.48
20241.24
20250.84
20261.03
Vacant dwellings3701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’566

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Untersiggenthal has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’510 departures are scheduled across all stops, 167 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’510of which evening (from 8 pm): 167 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday71848 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0000.76Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Untersiggenthal’s territory is 22.5% built-up, 30.5% farmland and 43.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 22.5 %Farmland 30.5 %Forest 43.3 %Other (water, rock…) 3.7 %
Jobs2’594reference year 2018
Establishments289reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source