Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Val Müstair

Val Müstair

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

73/100

Above the median

National rank: 233 / 2’110 · Top 12% nationally

Taxes59/100
Premiums86/100
Electricity53/100
Housing78/100
PT service94/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude2’321 m
Area198.7 km²
Postcode7532
FSO no.3847
DistrictRegion Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums547 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’427+0.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.62 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops29No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Val Müstair pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’730 a year. That is CHF 760 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Val MüstairSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’730 CHF/year760 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’720 CHF/year980 CHF/year less
16.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’700 CHF/year770 CHF/year less
10.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’590 CHF/year390 CHF/year less
15.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Val MüstairSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.16 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.58 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.74 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Val Müstair pays 26.65 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’200 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.65 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 8.80Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.22Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Val Müstair pays a median CHF 547 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’570 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 52 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

547 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult410.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’930 CHF/year
19–25 years289.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’470 CHF/year
Child110.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Val Müstair has 1’427 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’592
20111’552
20121’545
20131’565
20141’533
20151’539
20161’538
20171’511
20181’460
20191’437
20201’423
20211’409
20221’425
20231’422
20241’430
20251’427

1’427 inhabitants

Density: 7 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 12.3 %20–64 years 51.6 %65 and over 36.1 %

About 1 resident in 8 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.62% of homes in Val Müstair were vacant, about 1 in 62 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.67
20171.25
20181.40
20191.90
20201.22
20210.00
20220.48
20230.98
20241.12
20251.55
20261.62
Vacant dwellings2201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’351

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Val Müstair has 29 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 773 departures are scheduled across all stops, 59 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops29No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday773of which evening (from 8 pm): 59 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday72694 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00020.32Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Val Müstair’s territory is 1.0% built-up, 26.9% farmland and 26.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.0 %Farmland 26.9 %Forest 26.5 %Other (water, rock…) 45.6 %
Jobs1’137reference year 2018
Establishments233reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source