Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Würenlos

Würenlos

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

64/100

Above the median

National rank: 576 / 2’110 · Top 28% nationally

Taxes84/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity35/100
Housing45/100
PT service80/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude426 m
Area9.0 km²
Postcode5430
FSO no.4048
DistrictBezirk Baden
Tax burden10.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population7’046+8.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.69 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops14At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Würenlos pays 10.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’390 a year. That is CHF 2’100 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

WürenlosSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’390 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year less
10.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’820 CHF/year3’880 CHF/year less
14.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’720 CHF/year2’750 CHF/year less
8.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’980 CHF/year2’920 CHF/year less
8.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’570 CHF/year2’420 CHF/year less
13.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
WürenlosSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.49 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.02 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.93 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.99 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.21 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Würenlos pays 28.58 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 75 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.58 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.60Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.65Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.33ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Würenlos pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Würenlos has 7’046 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20105’677
20115’764
20125’850
20135’972
20146’068
20156’200
20166’336
20176’386
20186’484
20196’494
20206’511
20216’494
20226’727
20236’830
20246’931
20257’046

7’046 inhabitants

Density: 780 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.6 %20–64 years 58.4 %65 and over 19.0 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.69% of homes in Würenlos were vacant, about 1 in 145 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.58
20170.29
20180.64
20190.46
20200.49
20210.49
20220.45
20230.67
20240.33
20250.30
20260.69
Vacant dwellings2101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’039

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Würenlos has 14 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’437 departures are scheduled across all stops, 120 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops14At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’437of which evening (from 8 pm): 120 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday44831 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.99Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Würenlos’s territory is 22.6% built-up, 41.9% farmland and 33.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 22.6 %Farmland 41.9 %Forest 33.9 %Other (water, rock…) 1.7 %
Jobs2’254reference year 2018
Establishments403reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source