- All municipalities
- Graubünden
- Avers
Municipal profile
Civiora Index
Derived from official data75/100
High index
National rank: 184 / 2’110 · Top 9% nationally
Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Tax burden ranking →OfficialOn a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Avers pays 11.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’310 a year. That is CHF 1’180 less than in the median Swiss municipality.
| Avers | Swiss median | |
|---|---|---|
| Single, CHF 80’000 | 11.64 % | 13.11 % |
| Single, CHF 120’000 | 15.76 % | 17.25 % |
| Married couple, CHF 120’000 | 10.15 % | 11.22 % |
| Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 | 8.32 % | 9.94 % |
| Retiree, CHF 80’000 | 15.07 % | 16.23 % |
2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.
Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source
Electricity
2027 tariff ranking →OfficialA typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Avers pays 14.06 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 630 a year. That is CHF 578 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.
14.06 ct./kWh
Tariff breakdown
Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source
Health insurance premiums
2027 premium ranking →Derived from official dataAn adult in Avers pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).
536 CHF/month
Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).
Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)
Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source
Population and demographics
OfficialAvers has 166 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).
Population change 2010–2025
| Population | |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 170 |
| 2011 | 171 |
| 2012 | 171 |
| 2013 | 172 |
| 2014 | 167 |
| 2015 | 168 |
| 2016 | 168 |
| 2017 | 169 |
| 2018 | 168 |
| 2019 | 171 |
| 2020 | 164 |
| 2021 | 166 |
| 2022 | 168 |
| 2023 | 168 |
| 2024 | 169 |
| 2025 | 166 |
166 inhabitants
Density: 2 inhab./km² · 2025
−1.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)
Age structure (2025)
About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 14 (7.2%) holds a foreign nationality.
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source
Housing
Vacancy rate ranking →OfficialOn 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Avers (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.
Vacancy rate 2016–2026
| Vacancy rate (%) | |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.90 |
| 2017 | 0.93 |
| 2018 | 1.40 |
| 2019 | 0.93 |
| 2020 | 2.79 |
| 2021 | 0.47 |
| 2022 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | 0.92 |
| 2025 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | 0.00 |
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source
Public transport
Derived from official dataAvers has 11 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 206 departures are scheduled across all stops, 1 of them after 8 pm.
Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.
opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source
opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source
Territory and local economy
OfficialAvers’s territory is 0.5% built-up, 49.4% farmland and 6.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source
