Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Champagne

Champagne

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

42/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’652 / 2’110

Taxes40/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity32/100
Housing59/100
PT service56/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude501 m
Area3.9 km²
Postcode1424
FSO no.5553
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’087+2.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.00 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Champagne pays 14.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’180 a year. That is CHF 700 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChampagneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’180 CHF/year700 CHF/year more
14.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’220 CHF/year520 CHF/year more
17.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’460 CHF/year1’990 CHF/year more
12.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’340 CHF/year2’430 CHF/year more
11.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’700 CHF/year720 CHF/year more
17.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChampagneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.98 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.68 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.88 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.56 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.13 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Champagne pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Champagne pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Champagne has 1’087 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010811
2011912
2012960
20131’001
20141’003
20151’048
20161’028
20171’027
20181’035
20191’057
20201’062
20211’085
20221’073
20231’070
20241’070
20251’087

1’087 inhabitants

Density: 278 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.6 %20–64 years 61.9 %65 and over 14.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (16.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.00% of homes in Champagne were vacant, about 1 in 100 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.99
20171.14
20181.34
20192.47
20203.43
20212.56
20223.61
20231.90
20240.63
20252.31
20261.00
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)477

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Champagne has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 192 departures are scheduled across all stops, 26 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday192of which evening (from 8 pm): 26 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday15480 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.76Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Champagne’s territory is 10.0% built-up, 51.9% farmland and 36.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 10.0 %Farmland 51.9 %Forest 36.1 %Other (water, rock…) 2.0 %
Jobs456reference year 2018
Establishments79reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source