Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Ermensee

Ermensee

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes72/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity82/100
Housing59/100
PT service25/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude480 m
Area5.7 km²
Postcode6294
FSO no.1025
DistrictWahlkreis Hochdorf
Tax burden11.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’087+5.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.01 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Ermensee pays 11.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’250 a year. That is CHF 1’240 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

ErmenseeSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’250 CHF/year1’240 CHF/year less
11.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’910 CHF/year3’790 CHF/year less
14.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’550 CHF/year910 CHF/year less
10.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’350 CHF/year1’560 CHF/year less
8.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year1’840 CHF/year less
13.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ErmenseeSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.56 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.09 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.46 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.90 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.93 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Ermensee pays 24.72 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 99 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.72 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.67ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Ermensee pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Ermensee has 1’087 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010863
2011867
2012874
2013875
2014865
2015892
2016955
2017984
2018990
2019989
20201’029
20211’019
20221’012
20231’032
20241’044
20251’087

1’087 inhabitants

Density: 191 inhab./km² · 2025

+4.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.9 %20–64 years 60.0 %65 and over 18.1 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (16.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.01% of homes in Ermensee were vacant, about 1 in 99 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20163.22
20172.15
20182.63
20193.30
20202.76
20213.11
20222.20
20231.09
20240.65
20250.43
20261.01
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)468

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Ermensee has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 72 departures are scheduled across all stops, 13 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday72of which evening (from 8 pm): 13 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday6996 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.84Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Ermensee’s territory is 8.4% built-up, 54.7% farmland and 36.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.4 %Farmland 54.7 %Forest 36.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.7 %
Jobs390reference year 2018
Establishments89reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source