Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Champvent

Champvent

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

40/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’759 / 2’110

Taxes33/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity44/100
Housing8/100
PT service88/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude524 m
Area9.0 km²
Postcode1443
FSO no.5905
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population687−1.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Champvent pays 14.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’420 a year. That is CHF 940 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChampventSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’420 CHF/year940 CHF/year more
14.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’650 CHF/year950 CHF/year more
18.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’780 CHF/year2’320 CHF/year more
13.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’700 CHF/year2’790 CHF/year more
11.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’000 CHF/year1’020 CHF/year more
17.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChampventSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.28 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.04 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.15 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.80 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.50 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Champvent pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Champvent pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Champvent has 687 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.3% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010584
2011587
2012598
2013589
2014600
2015616
2016651
2017674
2018685
2019691
2020696
2021715
2022727
2023730
2024724
2025687

687 inhabitants

Density: 76 inhab./km² · 2025

−5.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.3 %20–64 years 61.4 %65 and over 16.3 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (15.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Champvent (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)309

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Champvent has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 258 departures are scheduled across all stops, 29 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday258of which evening (from 8 pm): 29 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday19676 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00011.64Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Champvent’s territory is 5.6% built-up, 70.7% farmland and 23.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.6 %Farmland 70.7 %Forest 23.4 %Other (water, rock…) 0.3 %
Jobs365reference year 2018
Establishments57reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source