Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Montagny-près-Yverdon

Montagny-près-Yverdon

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

40/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’759 / 2’110

Taxes40/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity32/100
Housing8/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude446 m
Area3.5 km²
Postcode1442
FSO no.5922
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden13.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population765+3.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Montagny-près-Yverdon pays 13.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’160 a year. That is CHF 670 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Montagny-près-YverdonSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’160 CHF/year670 CHF/year more
13.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’170 CHF/year470 CHF/year more
17.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’420 CHF/year1’960 CHF/year more
12.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’300 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year more
11.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’670 CHF/year690 CHF/year more
17.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Montagny-près-YverdonSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.95 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.64 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.85 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.53 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.09 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Montagny-près-Yverdon pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Montagny-près-Yverdon pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Montagny-près-Yverdon has 765 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010707
2011694
2012704
2013705
2014727
2015713
2016734
2017716
2018737
2019747
2020738
2021778
2022772
2023775
2024780
2025765

765 inhabitants

Density: 217 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.2 %20–64 years 60.5 %65 and over 18.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (17.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Montagny-près-Yverdon (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.32
20201.26
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)356

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Montagny-près-Yverdon has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 664 departures are scheduled across all stops, 30 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday664of which evening (from 8 pm): 30 (5 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10616 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.15Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Montagny-près-Yverdon’s territory is 22.5% built-up, 70.4% farmland and 6.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 22.5 %Farmland 70.4 %Forest 6.6 %Other (water, rock…) 0.6 %
Jobs1’706reference year 2018
Establishments147reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source