Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Erlenbach im Simmental

Erlenbach im Simmental

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

44/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’539 / 2’110

Taxes13/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity71/100
Housing17/100
PT service74/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’352 m
Area36.7 km²
Postcode3754
FSO no.763
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental
Tax burden15.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’709−0.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.18 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops10At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Erlenbach im Simmental pays 15.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’140 a year. That is CHF 1’660 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Erlenbach im SimmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’140 CHF/year1’660 CHF/year more
15.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’490 CHF/year1’790 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’140 CHF/year3’670 CHF/year more
14.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’050 CHF/year4’140 CHF/year more
12.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’620 CHF/year1’640 CHF/year more
18.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Erlenbach im SimmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.18 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.74 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.28 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.70 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.28 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Erlenbach im Simmental pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Erlenbach im Simmental pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Erlenbach im Simmental has 1’709 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.9% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’704
20111’689
20121’683
20131’664
20141’701
20151’704
20161’718
20171’733
20181’746
20191’733
20201’724
20211’713
20221’744
20231’743
20241’731
20251’709

1’709 inhabitants

Density: 47 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.8 %20–64 years 55.6 %65 and over 25.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 14 (7.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.18% of homes in Erlenbach im Simmental were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.49
20171.08
20181.05
20191.24
20200.95
20210.94
20220.37
20230.46
20240.37
20250.18
20260.18
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’083

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Erlenbach im Simmental has 10 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 102 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops10At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday102of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday10098 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.85Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Erlenbach im Simmental’s territory is 3.5% built-up, 50.6% farmland and 38.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.5 %Farmland 50.6 %Forest 38.0 %Other (water, rock…) 8.0 %
Jobs700reference year 2018
Establishments169reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source