Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Erlenbach (ZH)

Erlenbach (ZH)

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

75/100

High index

National rank: 184 / 2’110 · Top 9% nationally

Taxes97/100
Premiums48/100
Electricity64/100
Housing46/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude527 m
Area2.9 km²
Postcode8703
FSO no.151
DistrictBezirk Meilen
Tax burden8.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums610 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population5’679+1.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.72 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops22At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Erlenbach (ZH) pays 8.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 6’540 a year. That is CHF 3’950 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Erlenbach (ZH)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 6’540 CHF/year3’950 CHF/year less
8.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’640 CHF/year7’060 CHF/year less
11.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 9’660 CHF/year3’800 CHF/year less
8.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 10’350 CHF/year4’560 CHF/year less
6.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’050 CHF/year4’940 CHF/year less
10.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Erlenbach (ZH)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’0008.17 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00011.37 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.05 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0006.90 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00010.06 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Erlenbach (ZH) pays 25.83 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’160 a year. That is CHF 49 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.83 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.28Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.52Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.03ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Erlenbach (ZH) pays a median CHF 610 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’320 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

610 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult476.80 CHF/monthapprox. 5’720 CHF/year
19–25 years336.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’030 CHF/year
Child129.50 CHF/monthapprox. 1’550 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Erlenbach (ZH) has 5’679 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20105’258
20115’265
20125’325
20135’340
20145’449
20155’470
20165’517
20175’576
20185’618
20195’592
20205’606
20215’625
20225’678
20235’542
20245’505
20255’679

5’679 inhabitants

Density: 1’965 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.8 %20–64 years 58.6 %65 and over 21.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (25.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.72% of homes in Erlenbach (ZH) were vacant, about 1 in 139 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.49
20171.53
20181.22
20190.98
20200.53
20210.23
20220.26
20230.33
20240.45
20250.99
20260.72
Vacant dwellings2001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’714

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Erlenbach (ZH) has 22 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’359 departures are scheduled across all stops, 119 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops22At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’359of which evening (from 8 pm): 119 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday74855 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.87Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Erlenbach (ZH)’s territory is 54.5% built-up, 20.5% farmland and 24.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 54.5 %Farmland 20.5 %Forest 24.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.7 %
Jobs1’934reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source