Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Gurzelen

Gurzelen

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

45/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’494 / 2’110

Taxes10/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity71/100
Housing69/100
PT service66/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude633 m
Area4.5 km²
Postcode3663
FSO no.867
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Thun
Tax burden15.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population870−1.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.24 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Gurzelen pays 15.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’360 a year. That is CHF 1’870 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

GurzelenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’360 CHF/year1’870 CHF/year more
15.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’860 CHF/year2’160 CHF/year more
19.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’440 CHF/year3’970 CHF/year more
14.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’380 CHF/year4’470 CHF/year more
12.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’880 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year more
18.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
GurzelenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.45 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.05 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.53 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.92 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.60 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Gurzelen pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Gurzelen pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Gurzelen has 870 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.6% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010812
2011822
2012817
2013809
2014848
2015855
2016855
2017829
2018840
2019859
2020884
2021892
2022889
2023898
2024876
2025870

870 inhabitants

Density: 192 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.5 %20–64 years 59.6 %65 and over 17.9 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 38 (2.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.24% of homes in Gurzelen were vacant, about 1 in 81 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.52
20191.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.50
20250.50
20261.24
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)403

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Gurzelen has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 91 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday91of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2831 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.60Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Gurzelen’s territory is 6.7% built-up, 80.8% farmland and 12.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.7 %Farmland 80.8 %Forest 12.5 %
Jobs169reference year 2018
Establishments64reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source