Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Hellsau

Hellsau

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

50/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’240 / 2’110

Taxes10/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity71/100
Housing99/100
PT service68/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude519 m
Area1.5 km²
Postcode3429
FSO no.408
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden15.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population206−3.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate8.89 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Hellsau pays 15.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’290 a year. That is CHF 1’800 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

HellsauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’290 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year more
15.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’740 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year more
18.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’860 CHF/year more
14.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’280 CHF/year4’360 CHF/year more
12.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’790 CHF/year1’810 CHF/year more
18.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
HellsauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.36 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.95 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.44 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Hellsau pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Hellsau pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Hellsau has 206 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.7% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010193
2011193
2012189
2013191
2014195
2015201
2016206
2017209
2018211
2019211
2020214
2021214
2022203
2023209
2024213
2025206

206 inhabitants

Density: 139 inhab./km² · 2025

−3.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 25.2 %20–64 years 57.3 %65 and over 17.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 16 (6.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 8.89% of homes in Hellsau were vacant, about 1 in 11 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20171.25
20181.25
20192.47
20201.20
20210.00
20223.49
20237.95
20241.14
20256.82
20268.89
Vacant dwellings801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)88

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Hellsau has 1 public transport stop.

Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)
Public transport stops / 1’0004.85Swiss median: 3.33

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

Territory and local economy

Official

Hellsau’s territory is 6.7% built-up, 69.3% farmland and 24.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.7 %Farmland 69.3 %Forest 24.0 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs129reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source