Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Henniez

Henniez

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

44/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’539 / 2’110

Taxes35/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity32/100
Housing74/100
PT service63/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude483 m
Area2.6 km²
Postcode1525
FSO no.5819
DistrictDistrict de la Broye-Vully
Tax burden14.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population464+18.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.44 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Henniez pays 14.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’380 a year. That is CHF 890 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

HenniezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’380 CHF/year890 CHF/year more
14.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’560 CHF/year860 CHF/year more
18.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’710 CHF/year2’240 CHF/year more
13.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’620 CHF/year2’720 CHF/year more
11.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’940 CHF/year960 CHF/year more
17.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
HenniezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.22 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.97 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.09 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.75 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.43 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Henniez pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Henniez pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Henniez has 464 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 18.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010247
2011263
2012276
2013266
2014287
2015339
2016334
2017359
2018346
2019373
2020391
2021402
2022412
2023450
2024469
2025464

464 inhabitants

Density: 178 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 27.4 %20–64 years 59.7 %65 and over 12.9 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 8 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (22.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.44% of homes in Henniez were vacant, about 1 in 69 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20192.37
20202.29
20212.14
20221.07
20234.23
20241.96
20251.93
20261.44
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)207

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Henniez has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 51 departures are scheduled across all stops, 10 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday51of which evening (from 8 pm): 10 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday4282 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.31Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Henniez’s territory is 15.3% built-up, 56.3% farmland and 24.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 15.3 %Farmland 56.3 %Forest 24.1 %Other (water, rock…) 4.2 %
Jobs296reference year 2018
Establishments20reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source