Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Isenthal

Isenthal

Canton: Uri (UR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

75/100

High index

National rank: 184 / 2’110 · Top 9% nationally

Taxes72/100
Premiums97/100
Electricity89/100
Housing8/100
PT service97/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’730 m
Area61.0 km²
Postcode6461
FSO no.1211
DistrictKanton Uri
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums514 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population461−3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops14No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Isenthal pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’090 a year. That is CHF 1’400 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

IsenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’090 CHF/year1’400 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’370 CHF/year4’330 CHF/year less
13.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’140 CHF/year320 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’370 CHF/year540 CHF/year less
9.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’840 CHF/year2’140 CHF/year less
13.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
IsenthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.36 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.64 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.95 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.58 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.55 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Isenthal pays 24.09 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’080 a year. That is CHF 127 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.09 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.24Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.94Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.91ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Isenthal pays a median CHF 514 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 85 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

514 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region UR-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult377.70 CHF/monthapprox. 4’530 CHF/year
19–25 years241.20 CHF/monthapprox. 2’890 CHF/year
Child96.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’150 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Isenthal has 461 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010524
2011522
2012529
2013519
2014514
2015512
2016503
2017494
2018483
2019474
2020476
2021471
2022467
2023457
2024459
2025461

461 inhabitants

Density: 8 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.0 %20–64 years 55.5 %65 and over 21.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 38 (2.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Isenthal (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.69
20172.02
20181.67
20191.67
20201.67
20212.00
20220.99
20231.31
20241.94
20251.92
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)312

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Isenthal has 14 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 309 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops14No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday309of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday18259 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00030.37Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Isenthal’s territory is 0.8% built-up, 28.1% farmland and 27.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 0.8 %Farmland 28.1 %Forest 27.1 %Other (water, rock…) 44.0 %
Jobs185reference year 2018
Establishments70reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source