Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Lützelflüh

Lützelflüh

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

35/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’960 / 2’110

Taxes15/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity21/100
Housing49/100
PT service38/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude703 m
Area26.9 km²
Postcode3414
FSO no.955
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden15.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’406+4.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.77 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops11At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Lützelflüh pays 15.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’050 a year. That is CHF 1’560 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

LützelflühSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’050 CHF/year1’560 CHF/year more
15.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’320 CHF/year1’620 CHF/year more
18.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’000 CHF/year3’540 CHF/year more
14.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’900 CHF/year3’990 CHF/year more
12.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’510 CHF/year1’530 CHF/year more
18.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
LützelflühSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.06 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.60 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.17 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.60 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.14 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Lützelflüh pays 29.75 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 128 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.75 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.48Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.83Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.44ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Lützelflüh pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Lützelflüh has 4’406 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’060
20114’024
20124’052
20134’079
20144’054
20154’080
20164’092
20174’165
20184’147
20194’197
20204’211
20214’267
20224’366
20234’366
20244’372
20254’406

4’406 inhabitants

Density: 164 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.5 %20–64 years 57.5 %65 and over 23.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 13 (7.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.77% of homes in Lützelflüh were vacant, about 1 in 130 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.79
20171.09
20181.07
20191.27
20201.63
20211.46
20220.88
20230.78
20240.55
20250.59
20260.77
Vacant dwellings1701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’208

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Lützelflüh has 11 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 459 departures are scheduled across all stops, 76 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops11At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday459of which evening (from 8 pm): 76 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday35477 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.50Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Lützelflüh’s territory is 9.1% built-up, 65.4% farmland and 24.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 9.1 %Farmland 65.4 %Forest 24.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.8 %
Jobs1’603reference year 2018
Establishments349reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source