Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mandach

Mandach

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes70/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity61/100
Housing41/100
PT service47/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude525 m
Area5.5 km²
Postcode5318
FSO no.4105
DistrictBezirk Brugg
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population328+0.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.61 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mandach pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’140 a year. That is CHF 1’340 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MandachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’140 CHF/year1’340 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’220 CHF/year2’480 CHF/year less
15.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’620 CHF/year1’850 CHF/year less
9.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’500 CHF/year1’480 CHF/year less
14.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MandachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.43 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.68 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.38 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mandach pays 26.05 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 39 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

26.05 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.85Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.82Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.38ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mandach pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mandach has 328 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010303
2011308
2012310
2013309
2014308
2015317
2016344
2017334
2018341
2019334
2020325
2021328
2022343
2023346
2024328
2025328

328 inhabitants

Density: 59 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.0 %20–64 years 57.0 %65 and over 22.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (11.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.61% of homes in Mandach were vacant, about 1 in 164 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.35
20172.63
20182.61
20191.95
20203.82
20211.26
20221.89
20231.23
20241.83
20254.27
20260.61
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)164

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mandach has 1 public transport stop. On an ordinary Tuesday, 33 departures are scheduled across all stops, 5 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday33of which evening (from 8 pm): 5 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3194 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.05Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mandach’s territory is 6.3% built-up, 67.4% farmland and 26.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.3 %Farmland 67.4 %Forest 26.3 %
Jobs83reference year 2018
Establishments34reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source