Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rivaz

Rivaz

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

52/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’136 / 2’110

Taxes43/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity32/100
Housing84/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude436 m
Area0.3 km²
Postcode1071
FSO no.5609
DistrictDistrict de Lavaux-Oron
Tax burden13.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population330−2.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.96 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rivaz pays 13.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’040 a year. That is CHF 550 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

RivazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’040 CHF/year550 CHF/year more
13.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’950 CHF/year250 CHF/year more
17.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’260 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year more
12.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’120 CHF/year2’200 CHF/year more
11.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’530 CHF/year540 CHF/year more
16.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RivazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.80 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.46 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.72 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.41 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.91 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rivaz pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rivaz pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rivaz has 330 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.1% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010355
2011349
2012341
2013348
2014352
2015363
2016358
2017352
2018358
2019342
2020337
2021330
2022332
2023326
2024329
2025330

330 inhabitants

Density: 1’065 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 13.9 %20–64 years 62.8 %65 and over 23.3 %

About 1 resident in 7 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.96% of homes in Rivaz were vacant, about 1 in 51 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20172.17
20180.54
20191.05
20201.05
20212.62
20221.02
20231.53
20240.00
20252.50
20261.96
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)200

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rivaz has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 52 departures are scheduled across all stops, 17 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday52of which evening (from 8 pm): 17 (33 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday54104 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.09Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rivaz’s territory is 27.6% built-up, 72.4% farmland and 0.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 27.6 %Farmland 72.4 %
Jobs129reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source