Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Marthalen

Marthalen

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes91/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity22/100
Housing24/100
PT service38/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude399 m
Area14.1 km²
Postcode8460
FSO no.35
DistrictBezirk Andelfingen
Tax burden9.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’027+4.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.31 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Marthalen pays 9.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’550 a year. That is CHF 2’940 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MarthalenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’550 CHF/year2’940 CHF/year less
9.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’590 CHF/year5’110 CHF/year less
13.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’090 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year less
9.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’910 CHF/year3’000 CHF/year less
7.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’290 CHF/year3’700 CHF/year less
11.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MarthalenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.44 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.99 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.24 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.94 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00011.61 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Marthalen pays 29.55 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’330 a year. That is CHF 119 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.55 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.37Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.28Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.90ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Marthalen pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Marthalen has 2’027 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’931
20111’978
20121’968
20131’987
20141’990
20151’956
20161’938
20171’957
20181’908
20191’918
20201’933
20211’927
20221’950
20231’953
20241’990
20252’027

2’027 inhabitants

Density: 143 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.7 %20–64 years 56.4 %65 and over 22.9 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.31% of homes in Marthalen were vacant, about 1 in 323 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.56
20170.66
20180.55
20190.66
20200.87
20210.33
20220.22
20230.43
20240.32
20250.21
20260.31
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)950

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Marthalen has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 327 departures are scheduled across all stops, 53 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday327of which evening (from 8 pm): 53 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday26982 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.47Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Marthalen’s territory is 11.8% built-up, 47.3% farmland and 39.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.8 %Farmland 47.3 %Forest 39.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.8 %
Jobs1’164reference year 2018
Establishments206reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source