Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rheinau

Rheinau

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

73/100

Above the median

National rank: 233 / 2’110 · Top 12% nationally

Taxes89/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity92/100
Housing23/100
PT service70/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude383 m
Area8.9 km²
Postcode8462
FSO no.38
DistrictBezirk Andelfingen
Tax burden9.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’334+3.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.29 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rheinau pays 9.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’710 a year. That is CHF 2’780 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RheinauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’710 CHF/year2’780 CHF/year less
9.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’910 CHF/year4’790 CHF/year less
13.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’330 CHF/year2’140 CHF/year less
9.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’150 CHF/year2’760 CHF/year less
8.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’490 CHF/year3’500 CHF/year less
11.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RheinauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.64 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.26 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.44 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.10 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00011.86 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rheinau pays 23.87 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 137 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.87 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.86Grid (delivery to the meter) 7.90Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rheinau pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rheinau has 1’334 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’302
20111’319
20121’345
20131’326
20141’315
20151’321
20161’302
20171’299
20181’333
20191’316
20201’287
20211’297
20221’285
20231’290
20241’321
20251’334

1’334 inhabitants

Density: 149 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.0 %20–64 years 56.3 %65 and over 24.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (19.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.29% of homes in Rheinau were vacant, about 1 in 345 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.38
20171.34
20182.09
20192.50
20202.20
20210.59
20220.73
20232.05
20240.87
20250.43
20260.29
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)690

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rheinau has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 340 departures are scheduled across all stops, 55 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday340of which evening (from 8 pm): 55 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday18053 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.25Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rheinau’s territory is 11.6% built-up, 26.2% farmland and 54.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.6 %Farmland 26.2 %Forest 54.9 %Other (water, rock…) 7.3 %
Jobs694reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source