Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mauraz

Mauraz

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

20/100

Low index

National rank: 2’110 / 2’110

Taxes25/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity32/100
Housing8/100
PT service5/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude651 m
Area0.5 km²
Postcode1148
FSO no.5488
DistrictDistrict de Morges
Tax burden14.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population74+25.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mauraz pays 14.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’670 a year. That is CHF 1’180 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MaurazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’670 CHF/year1’180 CHF/year more
14.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’080 CHF/year1’380 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’100 CHF/year2’640 CHF/year more
13.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’080 CHF/year3’160 CHF/year more
12.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’300 CHF/year1’310 CHF/year more
17.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MaurazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.59 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.40 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.42 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.05 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.87 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mauraz pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mauraz pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mauraz has 74 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 25.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201054
201155
201256
201352
201449
201549
201653
201760
201859
201957
202059
202160
202265
202364
202467
202574

74 inhabitants

Density: 148 inhab./km² · 2025

+10.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 25.7 %20–64 years 64.8 %65 and over 9.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 11 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (29.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Mauraz (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
202310.00
20240.00
20253.03
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)33

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

No public transport stop is recorded in Mauraz.

Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)
Public transport stops / 1’0000.00Swiss median: 3.33

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mauraz’s territory is 8.5% built-up, 78.7% farmland and 12.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.5 %Farmland 78.7 %Forest 12.8 %
Jobs21reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source