Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Meiringen

Meiringen

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

42/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’652 / 2’110

Taxes10/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity39/100
Housing27/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’053 m
Area40.6 km²
Postcode3856
FSO no.785
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Interlaken-Oberhasli
Tax burden15.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’791+2.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.36 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops47At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Meiringen pays 15.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’290 a year. That is CHF 1’800 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MeiringenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’290 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year more
15.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’740 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year more
18.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’860 CHF/year more
14.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’280 CHF/year4’360 CHF/year more
12.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’790 CHF/year1’810 CHF/year more
18.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MeiringenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.36 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.95 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.44 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Meiringen pays 27.95 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 47 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.95 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.58Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.79Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.58ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Meiringen pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Meiringen has 4’791 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’583
20114’602
20124’642
20134’676
20144’669
20154’737
20164’692
20174’690
20184’622
20194’639
20204’666
20214’653
20224’656
20234’798
20244’814
20254’791

4’791 inhabitants

Density: 118 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.3 %20–64 years 57.2 %65 and over 24.5 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (21.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.36% of homes in Meiringen were vacant, about 1 in 278 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.09
20170.85
20180.50
20191.06
20200.75
20211.36
20221.27
20230.76
20240.76
20250.26
20260.36
Vacant dwellings1101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’044

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Meiringen has 47 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’359 departures are scheduled across all stops, 41 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops47At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’359of which evening (from 8 pm): 41 (3 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday56742 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.81Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Meiringen’s territory is 7.5% built-up, 43.7% farmland and 32.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 7.5 %Farmland 43.7 %Forest 32.6 %Other (water, rock…) 16.3 %
Jobs2’738reference year 2018
Establishments420reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source