Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Le Chenit

Le Chenit

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

41/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’706 / 2’110

Taxes46/100
PremiumsData unavailable
Electricity7/100
Housing15/100
PT service79/100

Confidence level: medium · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’263 m
Area99.2 km²
FSO no.5872
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden13.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price33.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums–Adult · 2027
Population4’787+4.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.14 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops33At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Le Chenit pays 13.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’870 a year. That is CHF 380 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Le ChenitSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’870 CHF/year380 CHF/year more
13.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’650 CHF/year
17.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’040 CHF/year1’570 CHF/year more
12.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’860 CHF/year1’950 CHF/year more
11.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’320 CHF/year340 CHF/year more
16.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Le ChenitSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.59 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.21 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.53 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.24 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.65 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Le Chenit pays 33.53 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’510 a year. That is CHF 298 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

33.53 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.02Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.61Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.90ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Population and demographics

Official

Le Chenit has 4’787 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’325
20114’347
20124’410
20134’442
20144’504
20154’644
20164’670
20174’597
20184’586
20194’642
20204’595
20214’565
20224’603
20234’707
20244’753
20254’787

4’787 inhabitants

Density: 48 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.6 %20–64 years 55.6 %65 and over 23.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (27.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.14% of homes in Le Chenit were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.37
20170.37
20181.28
20191.37
20201.73
20210.75
20220.60
20230.24
20240.21
20250.55
20260.14
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’911

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Le Chenit has 33 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 680 departures are scheduled across all stops, 64 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops33At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday680of which evening (from 8 pm): 64 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday49873 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.89Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Le Chenit’s territory is 3.1% built-up, 28.7% farmland and 66.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.1 %Farmland 28.7 %Forest 66.4 %Other (water, rock…) 1.8 %
Jobs6’190reference year 2018
Establishments369reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source