Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Meltingen

Meltingen

Canton: Solothurn (SO)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

36/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’915 / 2’110

Taxes23/100
Premiums45/100
Electricity12/100
Housing57/100
PT service49/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude750 m
Area5.8 km²
Postcode4233
FSO no.2620
DistrictBezirk Thierstein
Tax burden15.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price31.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums624 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population623−4.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.95 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Meltingen pays 15.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’990 a year. That is CHF 1’500 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MeltingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’990 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year more
15.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’210 CHF/year1’510 CHF/year more
18.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’090 CHF/year2’630 CHF/year more
13.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’520 CHF/year2’610 CHF/year more
11.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’440 CHF/year1’460 CHF/year more
18.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MeltingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.99 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.51 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.41 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.68 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.05 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Meltingen pays 31.20 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’400 a year. That is CHF 193 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.20 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.45Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.78Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Meltingen pays a median CHF 624 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’490 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 25 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

624 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SO-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult493.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’920 CHF/year
19–25 years332.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child124.60 CHF/monthapprox. 1’500 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Meltingen has 623 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.9% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010633
2011617
2012618
2013639
2014653
2015664
2016663
2017645
2018660
2019668
2020655
2021661
2022650
2023645
2024631
2025623

623 inhabitants

Density: 108 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.8 %20–64 years 59.6 %65 and over 22.6 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.95% of homes in Meltingen were vacant, about 1 in 105 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20163.09
20171.69
20183.37
20192.63
20204.25
20210.32
20220.32
20230.32
20240.95
20250.95
20260.95
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)315

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Meltingen has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 288 departures are scheduled across all stops, 48 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday288of which evening (from 8 pm): 48 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday21675 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.21Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Meltingen’s territory is 5.7% built-up, 40.3% farmland and 54.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.7 %Farmland 40.3 %Forest 54.0 %
Jobs132reference year 2018
Establishments48reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source