Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mettmenstetten

Mettmenstetten

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

73/100

Above the median

National rank: 233 / 2’110 · Top 12% nationally

Taxes94/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity92/100
Housing38/100
PT service52/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude493 m
Area13.0 km²
Postcode8932
FSO no.9
DistrictBezirk Affoltern
Tax burden9.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population5’841+8.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.56 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mettmenstetten pays 9.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’260 a year. That is CHF 3’230 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MettmenstettenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’260 CHF/year3’230 CHF/year less
9.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’020 CHF/year5’680 CHF/year less
12.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’680 CHF/year2’780 CHF/year less
8.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’460 CHF/year3’450 CHF/year less
7.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’930 CHF/year4’060 CHF/year less
11.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MettmenstettenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.07 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.52 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.90 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.64 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00011.16 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mettmenstetten pays 23.87 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 137 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.87 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.86Grid (delivery to the meter) 7.90Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mettmenstetten pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mettmenstetten has 5’841 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’243
20114’377
20124’420
20134’423
20144’473
20154’669
20164’861
20174’886
20185’094
20195’200
20205’380
20215’570
20225’635
20235’707
20245’763
20255’841

5’841 inhabitants

Density: 448 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.9 %20–64 years 57.4 %65 and over 18.7 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (17.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.56% of homes in Mettmenstetten were vacant, about 1 in 179 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.65
20171.54
20181.63
20190.67
20201.33
20210.69
20220.63
20230.13
20240.29
20250.16
20260.56
Vacant dwellings1401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’453

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mettmenstetten has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 377 departures are scheduled across all stops, 67 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday377of which evening (from 8 pm): 67 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday19652 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.54Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mettmenstetten’s territory is 16.0% built-up, 64.3% farmland and 18.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 16.0 %Farmland 64.3 %Forest 18.6 %Other (water, rock…) 1.1 %
Jobs1’680reference year 2018
Establishments319reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source