Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Montcherand

Montcherand

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

46/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’445 / 2’110

Taxes31/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity14/100
Housing89/100
PT service82/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude556 m
Area3.1 km²
Postcode1354
FSO no.5756
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price31.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population494−2.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.36 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Montcherand pays 14.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’520 a year. That is CHF 1’030 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MontcherandSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’520 CHF/year1’030 CHF/year more
14.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’820 CHF/year1’120 CHF/year more
18.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’910 CHF/year2’450 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’850 CHF/year2’940 CHF/year more
11.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’120 CHF/year1’140 CHF/year more
17.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MontcherandSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.40 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.26 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.90 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.65 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Montcherand pays 31.05 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’400 a year. That is CHF 186 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.05 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.42Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.16Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.47ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Montcherand pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Montcherand has 494 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010434
2011434
2012453
2013471
2014472
2015474
2016471
2017481
2018488
2019505
2020505
2021500
2022496
2023494
2024489
2025494

494 inhabitants

Density: 161 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 24.9 %20–64 years 60.3 %65 and over 14.8 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.36% of homes in Montcherand were vacant, about 1 in 42 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20171.00
20180.00
20191.45
20200.47
20210.94
20221.42
20231.89
20241.42
20252.36
20262.36
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)212

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Montcherand has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 234 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday234of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday12051 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0008.10Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Montcherand’s territory is 14.1% built-up, 53.3% farmland and 30.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 14.1 %Farmland 53.3 %Forest 30.6 %Other (water, rock…) 2.0 %
Jobs112reference year 2018
Establishments31reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source