Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Montfaucon

Montfaucon

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

50/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’240 / 2’110

Taxes24/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity65/100
Housing82/100
PT service86/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude953 m
Area18.2 km²
Postcode2362
FSO no.6751
DistrictDistrict des Franches-Montagnes
Tax burden14.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population565−1.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.87 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Montfaucon pays 14.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’200 a year. That is CHF 710 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MontfauconSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’200 CHF/year710 CHF/year more
14.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’200 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year more
18.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’540 CHF/year2’080 CHF/year more
12.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’820 CHF/year3’920 CHF/year more
12.6 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’810 CHF/year1’820 CHF/year more
18.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MontfauconSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.00 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.50 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.95 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.55 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.51 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Montfaucon pays 25.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’160 a year. That is CHF 50 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.79 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.91ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Montfaucon pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Montfaucon has 565 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010594
2011592
2012581
2013571
2014596
2015610
2016629
2017623
2018603
2019583
2020572
2021564
2022551
2023566
2024564
2025565

565 inhabitants

Density: 31 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.7 %20–64 years 56.8 %65 and over 25.5 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 18 (5.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.87% of homes in Montfaucon were vacant, about 1 in 53 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.54
20180.56
20190.56
20201.40
20210.83
20220.55
20230.83
20241.65
20251.87
20261.87
Vacant dwellings701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)374

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Montfaucon has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 148 departures are scheduled across all stops, 10 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday148of which evening (from 8 pm): 10 (7 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday9866 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00010.62Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Montfaucon’s territory is 3.9% built-up, 65.5% farmland and 30.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.9 %Farmland 65.5 %Forest 30.0 %Other (water, rock…) 0.6 %
Jobs208reference year 2018
Establishments74reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source