Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Les Genevez (JU)

Les Genevez (JU)

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes34/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity76/100
Housing96/100
PT service88/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’032 m
Area13.6 km²
Postcode2714
FSO no.6748
DistrictDistrict des Franches-Montagnes
Tax burden13.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population518+0.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate3.99 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Les Genevez (JU) pays 13.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’900 a year. That is CHF 410 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Les Genevez (JU)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’900 CHF/year410 CHF/year more
13.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’620 CHF/year920 CHF/year more
18.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’130 CHF/year1’670 CHF/year more
12.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’320 CHF/year3’410 CHF/year more
12.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’410 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
18.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Les Genevez (JU)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.62 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.02 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.61 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.21 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.01 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Les Genevez (JU) pays 25.49 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 64 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.49 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.61ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Les Genevez (JU) pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Les Genevez (JU) has 518 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010538
2011528
2012526
2013534
2014530
2015513
2016502
2017499
2018502
2019504
2020516
2021518
2022510
2023510
2024516
2025518

518 inhabitants

Density: 38 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.5 %20–64 years 57.1 %65 and over 23.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 18 (5.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 3.99% of homes in Les Genevez (JU) were vacant, about 1 in 25 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.86
20171.82
20182.59
20194.04
20203.25
20211.08
20222.14
20233.19
20243.77
20255.05
20263.99
Vacant dwellings1201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)297

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Les Genevez (JU) has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 228 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday228of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday8537 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00011.58Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Les Genevez (JU)’s territory is 3.6% built-up, 53.7% farmland and 41.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.6 %Farmland 53.7 %Forest 41.6 %Other (water, rock…) 1.1 %
Jobs437reference year 2018
Establishments53reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source