Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Ronco sopra Ascona

Ronco sopra Ascona

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

56/100

Above the median

National rank: 941 / 2’110 · Top 45% nationally

Taxes71/100
Premiums8/100
Electricity28/100
Housing62/100
PT service97/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude778 m
Area5.0 km²
Postcode6613
FSO no.5125
DistrictDistretto di Locarno
Tax burden11.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums764 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population516−6.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.07 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops15No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Ronco sopra Ascona pays 11.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’900 a year. That is CHF 1’580 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Ronco sopra AsconaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’900 CHF/year1’580 CHF/year less
11.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’250 CHF/year2’450 CHF/year less
15.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’140 CHF/year1’320 CHF/year less
10.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’520 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’500 CHF/year1’480 CHF/year less
14.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Ronco sopra AsconaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.13 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.21 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.12 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.35 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.38 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Ronco sopra Ascona pays 28.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 85 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.79 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.82Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.76Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.21ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Ronco sopra Ascona pays a median CHF 764 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 165 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

764 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult609.30 CHF/monthapprox. 7’310 CHF/year
19–25 years423.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
Child154.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’860 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Ronco sopra Ascona has 516 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.2% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010678
2011664
2012675
2013652
2014630
2015624
2016603
2017608
2018587
2019573
2020550
2021542
2022538
2023524
2024522
2025516

516 inhabitants

Density: 103 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 6.2 %20–64 years 51.4 %65 and over 42.4 %

About 1 resident in 16 is under 20, and 1 in 2 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (26.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.07% of homes in Ronco sopra Ascona were vacant, about 1 in 93 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.27
20170.94
20180.78
20191.02
20200.86
20210.85
20220.39
20230.23
20240.31
20250.93
20261.07
Vacant dwellings1401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’294

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Ronco sopra Ascona has 15 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 478 departures are scheduled across all stops, 47 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops15No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday478of which evening (from 8 pm): 47 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday44693 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00029.07Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Ronco sopra Ascona’s territory is 14.2% built-up, 2.4% farmland and 74.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 14.2 %Farmland 2.4 %Forest 74.7 %Other (water, rock…) 8.6 %
Jobs161reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source