Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Montilliez

Montilliez

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

38/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’842 / 2’110

Taxes30/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity44/100
Housing27/100
PT service68/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude685 m
Area11.9 km²
Postcode1041
FSO no.5540
DistrictDistrict du Gros-de-Vaud
Tax burden14.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’856−0.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.36 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Montilliez pays 14.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’550 a year. That is CHF 1’060 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MontilliezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’550 CHF/year1’060 CHF/year more
14.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’860 CHF/year1’160 CHF/year more
18.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’940 CHF/year2’470 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’880 CHF/year2’970 CHF/year more
11.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’140 CHF/year1’160 CHF/year more
17.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MontilliezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.44 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.22 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.28 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.92 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.68 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Montilliez pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Montilliez pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Montilliez has 1’856 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.1% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’426
20111’533
20121’552
20131’595
20141’631
20151’656
20161’694
20171’731
20181’780
20191’819
20201’858
20211’884
20221’894
20231’894
20241’872
20251’856

1’856 inhabitants

Density: 156 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.5 %20–64 years 62.4 %65 and over 15.1 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (13.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.36% of homes in Montilliez were vacant, about 1 in 278 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.71
20170.69
20180.80
20192.97
20201.23
20210.73
20220.73
20230.60
20240.12
20250.48
20260.36
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)842

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Montilliez has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 405 departures are scheduled across all stops, 36 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday405of which evening (from 8 pm): 36 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday24861 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.85Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Montilliez’s territory is 7.3% built-up, 71.1% farmland and 21.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 7.3 %Farmland 71.1 %Forest 21.6 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs252reference year 2018
Establishments111reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source