Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Muhen

Muhen

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

63/100

Above the median

National rank: 622 / 2’110 · Top 30% nationally

Taxes76/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity6/100
Housing91/100
PT service71/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude478 m
Area7.0 km²
Postcode5037
FSO no.4009
DistrictBezirk Aarau
Tax burden11.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price34.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’099+2.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.71 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Muhen pays 11.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’950 a year. That is CHF 1’540 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MuhenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’950 CHF/year1’540 CHF/year less
11.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’870 CHF/year2’830 CHF/year less
14.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’390 CHF/year2’080 CHF/year less
9.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’750 CHF/year2’160 CHF/year less
8.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’270 CHF/year1’710 CHF/year less
14.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MuhenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.19 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.89 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.49 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.50 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.09 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Muhen pays 34.08 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’530 a year. That is CHF 323 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

34.08 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.23Grid (delivery to the meter) 16.88Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Muhen pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Muhen has 4’099 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’578
20113’654
20123’688
20133’749
20143’785
20153’831
20163’879
20173’865
20183’878
20193’907
20203’985
20214’010
20224’049
20234’112
20244’090
20254’099

4’099 inhabitants

Density: 583 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.8 %20–64 years 55.8 %65 and over 23.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (15.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.71% of homes in Muhen were vacant, about 1 in 37 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20164.85
20174.34
20186.77
20193.41
20203.07
20210.05
20221.15
20231.90
20242.36
20252.67
20262.71
Vacant dwellings5101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’876

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Muhen has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 612 departures are scheduled across all stops, 144 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday612of which evening (from 8 pm): 144 (24 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday43671 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.95Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Muhen’s territory is 17.1% built-up, 40.6% farmland and 41.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 17.1 %Farmland 40.6 %Forest 41.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.1 %
Jobs1’499reference year 2018
Establishments257reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source