Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Mülligen

Mülligen

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

65/100

Above the median

National rank: 543 / 2’110 · Top 26% nationally

Taxes77/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity23/100
Housing97/100
PT service65/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude389 m
Area3.2 km²
Postcode5243
FSO no.4107
DistrictBezirk Brugg
Tax burden11.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’124+4.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate4.62 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Mülligen pays 11.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’840 a year. That is CHF 1’650 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MülligenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’840 CHF/year1’650 CHF/year less
11.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’650 CHF/year3’050 CHF/year less
14.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’260 CHF/year2’210 CHF/year less
9.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’600 CHF/year2’310 CHF/year less
8.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’140 CHF/year1’850 CHF/year less
13.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MülligenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.05 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.71 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.38 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.40 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.92 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Mülligen pays 29.43 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’320 a year. That is CHF 113 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.43 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 14.98Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.50ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Mülligen pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Mülligen has 1’124 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010952
2011960
20121’035
20131’018
20141’039
20151’057
20161’054
20171’103
20181’109
20191’086
20201’074
20211’084
20221’110
20231’078
20241’088
20251’124

1’124 inhabitants

Density: 356 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.9 %20–64 years 60.7 %65 and over 19.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (22.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 4.62% of homes in Mülligen were vacant, about 1 in 22 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20165.37
20173.09
20181.00
20191.41
20202.61
20212.59
20221.78
20231.96
20243.91
20254.88
20264.62
Vacant dwellings2401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)512

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Mülligen has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 141 departures are scheduled across all stops, 15 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday141of which evening (from 8 pm): 15 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday9366 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.67Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Mülligen’s territory is 28.3% built-up, 36.8% farmland and 32.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 28.3 %Farmland 36.8 %Forest 32.1 %Other (water, rock…) 2.8 %
Jobs163reference year 2018
Establishments58reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source