Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Muolen

Muolen

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

53/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’075 / 2’110

Taxes63/100
Premiums83/100
Electricity21/100
Housing8/100
PT service67/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude507 m
Area10.3 km²
Postcode8580
FSO no.3202
DistrictWahlkreis St. Gallen
Tax burden11.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums554 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’251+2.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Muolen pays 11.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’500 a year. That is CHF 980 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MuolenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’500 CHF/year980 CHF/year less
11.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’740 CHF/year1’960 CHF/year less
15.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’670 CHF/year790 CHF/year less
10.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’820 CHF/year1’090 CHF/year less
9.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’870 CHF/year1’110 CHF/year less
14.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MuolenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.88 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.62 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.56 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.21 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.84 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Muolen pays 29.71 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’340 a year. That is CHF 126 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.71 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.79Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.28Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.64ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Muolen pays a median CHF 554 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 45 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

554 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult423.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
19–25 years288.50 CHF/monthapprox. 3’460 CHF/year
Child111.10 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Muolen has 1’251 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’160
20111’165
20121’178
20131’167
20141’165
20151’205
20161’208
20171’200
20181’200
20191’220
20201’224
20211’242
20221’253
20231’257
20241’265
20251’251

1’251 inhabitants

Density: 121 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 24.1 %20–64 years 60.6 %65 and over 15.3 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Muolen (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.40
20170.00
20180.20
20193.14
20202.23
20211.29
20221.11
20230.55
20240.18
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)553

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Muolen has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 228 departures are scheduled across all stops, 24 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday228of which evening (from 8 pm): 24 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday22398 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.80Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Muolen’s territory is 7.4% built-up, 83.9% farmland and 7.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 7.4 %Farmland 83.9 %Forest 7.6 %Other (water, rock…) 1.1 %
Jobs441reference year 2018
Establishments127reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source