Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf

Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf

Canton: Thurgau (TG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

50/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’240 / 2’110

Taxes65/100
Premiums79/100
Electricity4/100
Housing21/100
PT service55/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude516 m
Area12.2 km²
Postcode8588
FSO no.4511
DistrictBezirk Weinfelden
Tax burden11.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price37.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums569 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’655+6.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.25 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf pays 11.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’480 a year. That is CHF 1’010 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Zihlschlacht-SitterdorfSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’480 CHF/year1’010 CHF/year less
11.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’900 CHF/year2’800 CHF/year less
14.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’480 CHF/year980 CHF/year less
10.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’220 CHF/year690 CHF/year less
9.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’660 CHF/year1’330 CHF/year less
14.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Zihlschlacht-SitterdorfSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.85 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.92 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.40 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.48 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.57 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf pays 37.65 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’690 a year. That is CHF 483 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

37.65 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 14.43Grid (delivery to the meter) 18.48Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.74ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf pays a median CHF 569 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’830 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 30 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

569 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region TG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult433.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’200 CHF/year
19–25 years298.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’580 CHF/year
Child115.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’390 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf has 2’655 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’082
20112’115
20122’132
20132’178
20142’231
20152’254
20162’281
20172’367
20182’385
20192’442
20202’483
20212’483
20222’534
20232’612
20242’624
20252’655

2’655 inhabitants

Density: 217 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.5 %20–64 years 61.0 %65 and over 16.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (17.3%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.25% of homes in Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf were vacant, about 1 in 400 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.81
20171.06
20181.61
20191.57
20201.44
20210.98
20220.70
20231.28
20240.59
20250.99
20260.25
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’209

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 631 departures are scheduled across all stops, 82 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday631of which evening (from 8 pm): 82 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday34455 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.39Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf’s territory is 11.6% built-up, 71.3% farmland and 16.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.6 %Farmland 71.3 %Forest 16.3 %Other (water, rock…) 0.8 %
Jobs1’316reference year 2018
Establishments177reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source